Rosehip is a shrub that produces fruits of bright scarlet color in the form of berries, which were miraculously used in antiquity. Rosehip oil has been used relatively recently, it is not widespread, but no less healing than well-known oils. This type of oil is obtained by active interaction of the rosehip seed with organic solvents.
Useful properties of rosehip oil for the body
Traditional medicine uses rose hips for treatment. Traditional medicine uses absolutely all parts of the plant, and homeopathy uses only fresh fruits.
Rosehip oil is often referred to as the “king of natural oils” or “liquid sun”. Rosehip oil has a different color scheme, depending on the rosehip varieties and where it grows. The taste of the oil is bitter, the aroma is more or less specific. The color range varies from pink, golden to crimson red.
The effects that rosehip oil has on the body include:
- general tonic;
- tonic and antidepressant.
It is acceptable to use oil both in pure form and in the form of various compositions, the percentage of rosehip oil in them usually ranges from 10 to 15%. The possibility of using the oil is unlimited for external use. In some cases, ingestion and the use of oil enemas are allowed.
The use of oil in cosmetology, in particular for the face
In the field of cosmetology, rosehip oil is used not only to rejuvenate and moisturize the face, but also to get rid of burns, scars, and treat eczema. When using this oil, the skin recovers much faster, its structure and color improve, damaged tissues are regenerated.
Indications for the use of rosehip oil:
- microcracks, scars;
- skin laxity;
- dark spots;
- dryness, tightness;
- bruises and bags under the eyes;
- in the treatment of anal fissures and hemorrhoids;
- to strengthen blood vessels and get rid of plaques;
- with stomatitis and inflammation of the gums;
- in the presence of cracks in the nipples in lactating women;
- for hair care;
- strengthening eyelashes.
For the treatment of scars, burns and scars on the face, it is recommended to lubricate the injured areas of the skin with massaging movements a couple of times a day. It will be possible to observe the result after a month of daily treatment, and the positive dynamics will only grow every month.
In the presence of post-acne and small wounds on the face, it is proposed to carry out the application procedure by applying a gauze bandage soaked in rosehip oil daily for 15 minutes to the damaged areas of the skin until the effect is obtained. This procedure can be carried out 2-3 times a day.
Spot application of oil on the skin around the eyes helps to fight wrinkles, with premature aging of the skin. As a prevention of skin aging and its rejuvenation, you need to apply rosehip oil along the massage lines and lines of least stretching twice a day. It must be remembered that to apply makeup after this procedure, you should wait a certain time interval of 20-25 minutes.
To treat dry skin, you can make a mask with one teaspoon of rosehip oil and two egg yolks. Rub them together and apply on the face for 15 minutes. Another version of the mask with oatmeal and rosehip oil. Pour hot milk over two tablespoons of cereal. Let it brew and add 1 teaspoon of rosehip oil to the cooled mixture.
To strengthen and grow eyelashes and eyebrows, this oil is an indispensable tool. After its application, eyelash growth is stimulated. They become stronger and thicker. The oil should be applied with a regular mascara brush daily.
To use as a massage oil, a very small amount of oil is needed. Then place your fingers soaked in warm water in oil and rub into the skin with light massage movements, or beat with light pats.
As a fortified cream, you can prepare a mixture of baby cream, rosehip oil, olive oil and aloe juice.
In order to improve the condition of the skin, it is necessary to treat the body from the inside. Therefore, for best results, it will be possible to drink one teaspoon of this oil at least once a day. But at the same time, it is necessary to remember the high content of ascorbic and other acids in the oil, so the use of oil is contraindicated for people with peptic ulcers of the stomach or duodenum.
For lips, rosehip oil can be used instead of a balm. Perfectly nourishes, moisturizes and protects the delicate skin of the lips.
So, the options for using rosehip oil for the face are as follows:
- in its pure form by rubbing;
- by adding to existing cosmetics;
- as a massage oil;
- as masks in combination with other components;
- oil for eyelids and eyelashes;
- oral administration with food;
- as a fortified cream.
As it turned out, rosehip oil is a universal remedy that helps out in home cosmetology in many ways. Therefore, it is becoming more and more popular among women.
The composition of rosehip oil and possible contraindications when using it
Due to its rich content, the oil has a list of useful properties that allow it to be used in the treatment of various diseases, in cosmetology, dermatology, the creation of essential compositions and the fight against excess weight.
Substances contained in rosehip oil:
- 15 kinds of amino acids (oleic, linoleic, etc.);
- vitamin C;
- fatty acids (myristic, etc.);
- a set of vitamins A, C, E, F, and a group of vitamins B;
- a set of macronutrients: iron, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus;
- a set of trace elements: copper, manganese;
There is an oily extract of rose hips called carotolin, it is obtained from the pulp of rose hips and is used similarly to oil.
When using rosehip oil for facial skin for other than its intended purpose, it is possible to aggravate the situation and worsen the situation. Therefore, when using it, you must be extremely careful, careful and accurate. This tool is unacceptable to use for the care of problem skin, in particular – with furunculosis. Sometimes, there were cases of individual intolerance to the drug or its components. Therefore, before use, it is necessary to test for an allergic reaction, and only if it is absent, it is possible to start using.
As with any drug, there are contraindications in the use of oil. For external use, the restriction when using this product for…